Departmental Staff

There are over 200 members of The Common Room at Hampton School.

Heads of Departments are listed first in each group.

Names of part-time members of the teaching staff are marked *

Particular specialisms or responsibilities are indicated in italic.
List of Visiting Music Teachers 2019-2020

 

Mrs K A Williams

BA

Mr J Baker

BA

Mr A J Bannister

MA

 

Mrs S J Kirby

BA

*Miss J G Moore

MA (Cantab)

Mr J Blighton

Technician

*Mr P H Langton

BSc Dip EnvSci

Head of Tennis

Mr G K Baker

MBiochem (Oxon)

Head of Fourth Year

Miss V Barnes

MSc

Asst Head of First Year

Mr R J Davieson

BSc

Dr S Hendry

PhD

Deputy Head

Miss P A Holmes

BSc
Head of Lower Sixth

Mrs K L Martin

MA (Oxon)

Miss K Mimnagh

BMedSci

Mr H Moore

BSc

Asst Head of Third Year

*Ms P Z M Message

BSc

Deputy Head

Designated Safeguarding Officer

Ms J Green

Senior Technician

Miss E Milagrosa

Technician

Mr S A Wilkinson

MA (Oxon)

Assistant Head

Mr A Doyle

BSc

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

Miss L A Teunissen

BA (Oxon)

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

 

Miss A C Thornton

MPhil

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

Mr D Schofield

MA (Oxon)

Mrs J S Cooper

BSc

Mr N I Double

BSc

Asst Head of Lower Sixth

Mr A Doyle

BSc

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

Mr G Draganov

MSc

Miss P A Holmes

BSc

Head of Lower Sixth

Mr J Neville

MChem

Asst Head of Third Year

Dr L Puljic

DPhil

Dr M G Stuart

DPhil

Asst Head of Fourth Year

 

*Mrs J F Knibbs

BSc

Ms G Winskell

Technician

Mrs D Wainer

Technician

Mr A Deevey

Assistant Technician

Mrs C Webb

Assistant Technician

Mr J W Barber

MA (Oxon)

Miss G J Busby

BA (Oxon)

Mr H McTernan

BA (Cantab)

Miss A Winstock

BA

Mrs A Zeigler

MPhil (Cantab)

*Ms H M Carmichael

MA (Cantab)

*Miss A H Jacobs

MA (Cantab)

Mr C P Arnold

MPhys

Asst Head of Fourth Year

Mr G H Clark

BSc

Mrs T Scorer

BSc

Mr M Stockdale

MEng

Mr J M Hope

BSc

Mr V Ting

MSc

Mr J Holdaway

BEng

Mr M Preston

BSc

Mr M Richards

BSc

Ms D C Woodward

BSc

*Mr J O Sarpong

BSc

Mr A Barun

Technician

Mr O Keattch

Technician

Mrs J P James

MA

 

Mrs L G Moore

BA

Asst Head of Fifth Year

*Mrs N Plowman

BA

*Mr S Paraskos

MA (Oxon)

Mr B Khanna

MA

Mr T F Rigby

BA

Head of Third Year

Miss A C Thornton

MPhil

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

*Mr J D Slater

BA

Mrs C E Rigby

BA

Maternity Leave

Mr M Baker

MA

Acting Head of English

 

 

Mrs T Bartholomew

BA

Asst Head of Upper Sixth

Miss M B Bedford

BA

Head of Fifth Year

Mr O Ellsworth

BA

Asst Head of Fifth Year

Mr T J Green

BA

 

Miss D L Harris

BA

Mr E Prior

BA

Miss L A Teunissen

BA (Oxon)

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

 

Mrs V Whitwam

BA (Cantab)

*Mrs H V Booker

BA

*Mrs F Kissoon

PhD

*Mr W McCollum

BA

*Mrs A C McLusky

BA

*Mr P Smith

MA

Mr B S Bett

MA

Miss C Brown

BA

Mr F Highton

MA

Mr T E Hill

BA

Asst Head of First Year

Miss L Michelsen

BSc

Miss R Kugele

MSc

Asst Head of Second Year

Mr D Saul

BSc

Mrs E Arnott

BA

Head of History

Mr D R Clarke

BHum

Senior Tutor

Mr J Dixon

MPhil

Mr K Knibbs

MA (Oxon)

Headmaster

Mr J O Morris

MA (Cantab)

Deputy Head

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr J Parrish

BA

Head of Upper Sixth

Mrs J L Peattie

BA

Head of First Year 

Miss V M Smith

BA

Head of Third Year

Mrs S Wilcox

MA

*Mr M P Cross

BA

*Mrs S Havord

MA

*Mr A J Lawrence

BA (Oxon)

 

*Mrs H E Partridge

BA

*Mr A W Thomas

BA

Mlle C Brunier

French Assistant

Mr A Carrasco Serrano

Spanish Assistant

Mlle M Dubost

French Assistant

Ms M Lampen

German Assistant

Ms M Santana Martin

Spanish Assistant

*Ms Y Isaeva

Russian Conversation

Ms C Conway

*Mrs S Harradine

CertEd BDA DipSpLDs PGDipEd

Specialist Teacher

*Ms N Day

BEd

*Mrs S Reeve

BA

Cover Supervisor

Ms S Garrido-Soriano

BA

Academic Extension & Think! Co-ordinator KS3

Modern Languages Specialist Learning Support

 

Ms J Moffitt

ACIS

Learning Support & SEN Administrator

Mr K Hemsley

MA

Miss E Rommer

Miss J R Condon

MMath (Oxon)

Mr C G Aubrey

MA (Oxon)

 

Mr G N Bailey

BSc

Mr A Banerjee

MBA

Head of Cricket

Miss R E Bradbury

MA (Cantab)

Mrs H Clarke

BSc

 

Ms A Czumaj

BSc

Mrs B K Frith

BSc

Mr D Griller

MA (Cantab)

Oxbridge and Olympiad Co-ordinator

Mr J J Lee

MA (Cantab)

Mr J M Hope

BSc

Mr A N R McBay

MSc

Director of Studies

Ms C H Reyner

MSc (Oxon)

Mr C M Schurch

BSc

Mr N J Stebbings

BEng

Asst Head of Lower Sixth

Mr R R Trivedi

MA (Cantab)

Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator

Mr G Van Mook

BSc

Mrs M Watson-Evans

MA

Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator

*Mrs A S Burke

BA (Oxon)

*Dr M Curtis

DPhil (Oxon)

Key Stage 5 Co-ordinator

*Mr T N Passmore

MEng

*Mrs V Short

MA (Cantab)

*Mr M T Thornton

MSci

Mr F C Chaveneau

BA

Head of Modern Languages

 

 

Mr T R Aucutt

BA

Head of Spanish

 

Mr M Boardman

MA (Oxon)

Head of French

Mrs K N White

BA

Head of Russian

Miss K Willett

BA (Oxon)

Head of German

Mr H Agulian

MA

Mr C J Blachford

BA

Ms S Garrido-Soriano

BA

Academic Extension & Think! Co-ordinator KS3

Modern Languages Specialist Learning Support

 

Mr S Gordon

MA

Mr C Malston

BA

Miss N Noble

BA

Mrs J C Owen

BA

Head of Second Year

Mr P Studt

MA

Asst Head of Fourth Year

Mr P G Turner

BA

Mrs S C D Yoxon

MA

Miss H Zhang

MA

Head of Mandarin

*Ms S A Buckley

BA

*Mrs M Chandler

MA

*Ms M Doncel Cervantes

BA

*Mrs S E May

BA

 

*Mrs A Samuel

BA

Charities Co-ordinator

*Dr S Sorby

PhD

Miss J Iredale

BA DipIM

Languages Resources Supervisor

Mr D E Roland

MusB

Director of Music

Mr A Fox

MA

*Mrs E Esser

BA

Head of Academic Music

 

*Mrs L Oldfield

BA

Mr O Goodwin

MusB

Music Assistant

Mr J H Talman

BA

Asst Head of Upper Sixth

*Mrs R J Nicholson

MPhys (Oxon)

Asst Head of PSHE

Mr C T Mills

BSc

Director of Sport

Mr P Bolton

BSc

Head of PE and Athletics

Mr D Burke

BEd

Director of Football

Mr C P Greenaway

Director of Rowing

Mr S Thomson

BSc

Director of Rugby

*Mr P H Langton

BSc Dip EnvSci

Head of Tennis

Mr D R Clarke

Bhum

Senior Tutor

Mr N Rowett

Asst Director of Rowing 

*Mr M K Sims

BSc

Asst Head of Second Year

Head of Junior Football

Sports Rehabilitation

Miss H Taylor

MChem

1st VIII & Senior Lead Coach

Mr A Beattie

Mr C Hurst

Mr P Taylor

BEd

Outdoor Pursuits Specialist

Mr G Jones

Boatman

*Mr J Cumberbatch

BSc

Sports Assistant

Cover Supervisor

Dr M G Yates

PhD

Mr C P Arnold

MPhys

Asst Head of Fourth Year

Mr G H Clark

BSc

Mr B Cook

MSci

Mr D J Fendley

BEng

Senior Tutor

Induction Tutor

Designated Safeguarding Officer

Mr D Fuldner

MSc

Mr S Gray

BSc

Miss R Singleton

BEng

Mrs A White

MA

Mr N D Woods

MEng (Cantab)

Assistant Head

*Mrs R J Nicholson

MPhys (Oxon)

Asst Head of PSHE

*Mrs C F Reilly

MSc

*Mr M T Thornton

MSci

Mr D A Hughes

HNC

Senior Technician

Mrs R Galan

Technician

Miss J A Field

MA (Cantab)

Mr R Hardman

BA

Mr T F Rigby

BA

Head of Third Year

*Miss A Goodman

BSc

 

Miss R O’Connor

MA

*Miss H Peck

MSc

Mr B Clark

Mst

Mr S A Wilkinson

MA (Oxon)

Assistant Head

*Mr T Jenkins

BA

Mr C Lori

BA (Cantab)

Asst Head of Fifth Year

Mr M A J Nicholson

BA

Assistant Head

 

Mr M Scott

BA

Mr J H Talman

BA

Head of PSHE

Asst Head of Lower Sixth

*Mrs J A Perkins

MPhil (Oxon)