Departments

There are over 200 members of The Common Room at Hampton School.

Heads of Department are listed first in each group.

Names of part-time members of the teaching staff are marked *

Particular specialisms or responsibilities are indicated in italics.

Mrs K A Williams

BA

Mr J Baker

BA (Oxon)

Mr A J Bannister

MA

 

Mrs S J Kirby

BA

*Miss J G Moore

MA (Cantab)

Mr J Blighton

Technician

Mr P H Langton

BSc Dip EnvSci

Mr G K Baker

MBiochem (Oxon)

Head of Fourth Year

Mr J B Cumberbatch

BSc

 

Mr R J Davieson

BSc

Online Safeguarding Officer (pupils)

Saturday Match Day Supervisor

Mrs V Halford

MSc

Joint Head of First Year (Maternity Cover)

Head of PSHE

Dr S Hendry

PhD

Deputy Head

Miss P A Holmes

BSc
Head of Lower Sixth

Designated Safeguarding Officer

Mrs K L Martin

MA (Oxon)

Miss K Mimnagh

BMedSci

Mr H Moore

BSc

Asst Head of Third Year

*Ms P Z Message

BSc

Deputy Head

Designated Safeguarding Officer

Ms J Green

Senior Technician

Mrs M Estavillo

BSc

Technician

Mr S A Wilkinson

MA (Oxon)

Assistant Head

Mr D Schofield

MA (Oxon)

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

Mr C Lori

BA (Cantab)

Asst Head of FifthYear

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

Mr A Doyle

BSc

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

Mr D Schofield

MA (Oxon)

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

Miss R S Boone

MA (Oxon)

Mr A Doyle

BSc

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

Mr N I Double

BSc

Asst Head of Lower Sixth

Mr A F Ellison

BSc

Mr V C Jimenez

MSci

Mr J Neville

MChem

Asst Head of Third Year

Miss P A Holmes

BSc
Head of Lower Sixth

Designated Safeguarding Officer

Dr L Puljic

DPhil

Dr M G Stuart

DPhil

Asst Head of Fourth Year

 

Miss N Thevananth

BSc

*Mrs J F Knibbs

BSc

Mrs D Wainer

Technician

*Mr A Deevey

Assistant Chemistry Technician

*Mr M King

Assistant Chemistry Technician

*Ms G Winskell

Technician

Mr J W Barber

MA (Oxon)

Miss G J Busby

BA (Oxon)

Mr H McTernan

BA (Cantab)

Mr C W Saunders

MA

Miss A Winstock

BA

Mrs A Zeigler

MPhil (Cantab)

Asst Head of First Year

Mr G H Clark

BSc

Mr C P Arnold

MPhys (Oxon)

Asst Head of Lower Sixth

Mr J M Hope

BSc

Mrs T Scorer

BSc

Mr M Stockdale

MEng

Joint Form Charity Co-ordinator

Mr V Ting

MSc

Mr J Holdaway

BEng

Mr M Richards

BSc

Mr J O Sarpong

BSc

Ms D C Woodward

BSc

*Mr M Preston

BSc

Mr A Barun

Technician

Mr O Keattch

BSc

Technician

Mrs J P James

MA (Cantab)

 

Miss E A Tiller

BA

*Mrs N Plowman

BA

*Mr S Paraskos

MA (Oxon)

Mr C Kandemir

BSc

Mrs E A Mullan

BSc

Mr T F Rigby

BA

Joint Head of Third Year

*Mrs A M Hopton

MA (Cantab)

*Mrs C E Rigby

BA

 

Mr M Baker

MA

 

 

 

Mrs T Bartholomew

BA

Asst Head of Upper Sixth

Miss M B Bedford

BA

Head of Fifth Year

Miss C R Bellingan

BA

Mr O Ellsworth

BA

Asst Head of Fifth Year

Mr T J Green

BA

 

Mr W S Leafe

BA

Mrs C Minchin

BA

Ms R L Morse

BA

Mr D Sharkey

BA

Mrs V Whitwam

BA (Cantab)

*Mrs E Arnott

BA

 

*Mrs H V Booker

BA

*Mrs A C McLusky

BA

*Mr B S Bett

MA

Miss C Brown

BA

Mr F Highton

MA

Mr T E Hill

BA

Joint Head of First Year

Miss L Michelsen

BSc

Joint Form Charity Co-ordinator

Miss R Kugele

MSc

Asst Head of Second Year

Mr D Saul

BSc

Mr H Moore

BA (Oxon)

Miss C R Bellingan

BA

Mr D R Clarke

BHum

Senior Tutor

Mr K Knibbs

MA (Oxon)

The Headmaster

Mr J O Morris

MA (Cantab)

Deputy Head

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr J Parrish

BA

Head of Lower Sixth

Miss V M Smith

BA

Joint Head of Third Year

Designated Safeguarding Officer

Mrs S Willcox

MA

*Mrs E Arnott

BA

 

*Mr M P Cross

BA

*Mrs S Havord

MA

*Mr A J Lawrence

BA (Oxon)

 

*Mrs H E Partridge

BA

*Mrs J L Peattie

BA

Joint Head of First Year (Maternity Leave)

Ms C Conway

Ms S Garrido-Soriano

MA

Academic Extension & Think! Co-ordinator KS3

Modern Languages Specialist Learning Support

 

*Ms N Day

BEd

*Ms J Moffitt

ACIS

Learning Support & SEN Administrator

Mr K Hemsley

MA

Miss E Rommer

Joint Form Charity Co-ordinator

Miss J R Condon

MMath (Oxon)

Mr C G Aubrey

MA (Oxon)

 

Mr G N Bailey

BSc

Mr A Banerjee

MBA

Head of Cricket

Mrs H Clarke

BSc

Maths Entrance Co-ordinator

 

Ms A Czumaj

BSc

Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator

Joint Form Charity Co-ordinator

Mrs B K Frith

BSc

Mr T A Lees

BSc

Mr D Griller

MA (Cantab)

Oxbridge and Olympiad Co-ordinator

Mr G R Haynes

BSc

Mr J M Hope

BSc

Mr A N R McBay

MSc

Director of Studies

Ms C H Reyner

MSc (Oxon)

Mr C M Schurch

BSc

Mr N J Stebbings

BEng

Asst Head of Upper Sixth

Mr R R Trivedi

MA (Cantab)

Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator

Mr G Van Mook

BSc

Miss N Vasanthakumar

BSc

Mrs M Watson-Evans

MA

Key Stage 5 Co-ordinator

*Miss R E Bradbury

MA (Cantab)

*Mrs A S Burke

BA (Oxon)

*Dr M Curtis

DPhil (Oxon)

 

*Mrs H M Mason

MA

*Mrs V Short

MA (Cantab)

Mr F C Chaveneau

BA

Head of Modern Languages

 

 

Mr M Boardman

MA (Oxon)

Head of French

*Miss I Jacobson

BA

Head of Spanish

Mrs K Willett-Pečnik

BA (Oxon)

Head of German

Mrs K N White

BA

Head of Russian

Miss Y H Zhang

MA

Head of Mandarin

Mr H Agulian

MA

Mr C J Blachford

BA

Mr S Gordon

MA

Ms S Garrido-Soriano

MA

Academic Extension & Think! Co-ordinator KS3

Modern Languages Specialist Learning Support

 

Mr C Malston

BA

Asst Head of Second Year

Miss N Noble

BA

Asst Head of Fifth Year

Mrs J C Owen

BA

Head of Second Year

Mr P Studt

MA

Asst Head of Fourth Year

Mr P G Turner

BA

Mrs S C Yoxon

MA

*Ms S A Buckley

BA

*Mrs M Chandler

MA

*Ms M Doncel Cervantes

BA

*Mrs S E May

BA (Oxon)

 

Mr J Herrero Burguillos

Spanish Language Assistant

*Ms Y Isaeva

Russian Conversation

Mlle M Parra Lopez

Spanish Language Assistant

Miss L van Odijk

German Assistant

Mlle L Vincent

French Language Assistant

Mr D E Roland

MusB

Director of Music

Mr J C Ferrier

BA

Miss S Mattinson

BA

Mr E J Zuckert

BMus

Acting Head of Academic Music

*Mrs E Esser

BA

Head of Academic Music

(Maternity Leave)

 

Mrs V Halford

MSc

Joint Head of First Year (Maternity Cover)

Head of PSHE

*Mrs R J Nicholson

MPhys (Oxon)

Asst Head of PSHE

Dr M G Yates

PhD

Mr G H Clark

BSc

Mr C P Arnold

MPhys (Oxon)

Asst Head of Lower Sixth

Mr D J Fendley

BEng

Senior Tutor

Induction Tutor

 

Mr D Fuldner

MSc

Asst Head of First Year

Mr S Gray

BSc

Mrs C F Reilly

MSc

Miss R Singleton

BEng

Asst Head of Fourth Year

Mrs A White

MA (Cantab)

Mr T E Wilson

MPhy

Mr N D Woods

MEng (Cantab)

Assistant Head

Mr O M Worrall

MSc (Cantab)

*Mrs R J Nicholson

MPhys (Oxon)

Asst Head of PSHE

Mr D A Hughes

HNC

Senior Technician

Mrs R Galan

Technician

Mr R Hardman

BA

Miss J A Field

MA (Cantab)

Mr T F Rigby

BA

Joint Head of Third Year

*Miss A Goodman

BSc

 

Ms R O’Connor

MA

*Mr L P Dow

BSc

*Miss H Peck

MSc

*Mrs R S Perreira

BSc

Mr B Clark

MSt

Mr S A Wilkinson

MA (Oxon)

Assistant Head

Mr C Lori

BA (Cantab)

Asst Head of FifthYear

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

Mr M A J Nicholson

MEd

Deputy Head

 

Mr M Scott

BA

Mr R Vann-Alexander

BA

Mr C T Mills

BSc

Director of Sport

Mr D Burke

BEd

Director of Football

Mr M K Sims

BSc

Head of PE

Sports Rehabilitation

Mr S Thomson

BSc

Director of Rugby

Mr C P Greenaway

Director of Rowing

Mr D R Clarke

Bhum

Senior Tutor

Mr N Rowett

Asst Director of Rowing 

Miss H Taylor

MChem

1st VIII & Senior Lead Coach

Mr A Beattie

Mr H Hooper

BA

Mr C Hurst

Asst Director of Football

Mr G Jones

Boatman

Mr H Perry

Rowing Intern

List of Visiting Music Teachers 2021-2022