There are over 200 members of The Common Room at Hampton School.

Heads of Department are listed first in each group.

Particular specialisms or responsibilities are indicated in italics.

Art

Mrs K A Williams

BA

Mr J Baker

BA (Oxon)

Mr A J Bannister

MA

 

Mrs S J Kirby

BA

Miss J G Moore

MA (Cantab)

Mr J Blighton

Technician

Biology

Mr P H Langton

BSc Dip EnvSci

 

Mr G K Baker

MBiochem (Oxon)

Head of Fourth Year

Mr J B Cumberbatch

BSc

 

Mr R J Davieson

BSc

Online Safeguarding Officer (pupils)

Saturday Match Day Supervisor

Mrs V Halford

MSc

Head of PSHE

Maternity Leave

Dr S Hendry

PhD

Deputy Head

Miss P A Holmes

BSc
Assistant Head

Designated Safeguarding Officer

Mr T Walsh

MPhys

Mrs K L Martin

MA (Oxon)

Ms P Z M Message

BSc

Deputy Head

Designated Safeguarding Officer

Miss K Mimnagh

BMedSci

Mr H Moore

BSc

Acting Joint Head of Third Year (Maternity Cover)

Mrs M Estavillo

BSc

Technician

Ms J Green

Senior Technician

Careers & UCAS

Mr S A Wilkinson

MA (Oxon)

Assistant Head

Mr C Lori

BA (Cantab)

Asst Head of FifthYear

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

Mrs S E May

BA

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

Mr D Schofield

MA (Oxon)

Head of Chemistry

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

Chemistry

Mr D Schofield

MA (Oxon)

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

Mrs R S Boone

BA (Oxon)

Mr N I Double

BSc

Asst Head of Lower Sixth

Mr A Doyle

BSc

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

Mr A F Ellison

BSc

Miss P A Holmes

BSc
Assistant Head

Designated Safeguarding Officer

Mr V C Jimenez

MSci

Mrs J F Knibbs

BSc

Mr J Neville

MChem

Acting Head of Fifth Year

Dr L Puljic

DPhil

Mrs D Wainer

Technician

Ms G Winskell

Technician

Mr A Deevey

Assistant Technician

Ms E Hanreck

Assistant Technician

Classics

Mr J W Barber

MA (Oxon)

Miss G J Busby

BA (Oxon)

Mr H McTernan

BA (Cantab)

Mr C W Saunders

MA

Head of Tennis

Miss A Winstock

BA

Mrs A Zeigler

MPhil (Cantab)

Asst Head of First Year

Computer Science

Mr G H Clark

BSc

Mrs T Scorer

BSc

Mr M Stockdale

MEng

Joint Form Charity Co-ordinator

Mr V Ting

MSc

Design and Engineering

Mr J Holdaway

BEng

Mr M Preston

BSc

Mr M Richards

BSc

Mr J O Sarpong

BSc

Ms D C Woodward

BSc

Mr A Barun

Technician

Mr O Keattch

BSc

Technician

Drama

Mrs J P James

MA (Cantab)

Director of Drama

 

Mrs N Plowman

BA

Miss E A Tiller

BA

Economics

Mr S Paraskos

MA (Oxon)

Mrs A M Hopton

MA (Cantab)

Mr C Kandemir

BSc

Mrs E A Mullan

BSc

Mr T F Rigby

BA

Joint Head of Third Year

English

Mrs C E Rigby

BA

 

Mrs E Arnott

BA

 

Mr M Baker

MA

 

 

 

Mrs T Bartholomew

BA

Asst Head of Upper Sixth

Miss M B Bedford

BA

Joint Head of Third Year

Maternity Leave

Miss C R Bellingan

BA

Mrs H V Booker

BA

Mr O Ellsworth

BA

Asst Head of Fifth Year

Mr T J Green

BA

Asst Head of Third Year

Mrs J P James

MA (Cantab)

Director of Drama

 

Dr M Klinge

PhD

Mr W S Leafe

BA

Mrs A C McLusky

BA

Mrs C Minchin

BA

Ms R L Morse

BA

Mr D Sharkey

BA

Mrs V Whitwam

BA (Cantab)

Arts’ Award Co-ordinator

Geography

Mr B S Bett

MA

Miss C Brown

BA

Asst Head of Fourth Year

Mr F Highton

MA

Mr T E Hill

BA

Joint Head of First Year

Miss R Kugele

MSc

Asst Head of Second Year

Miss L Michelsen

BSc

Joint Form Charity Co-ordinator

Mr D Saul

BSc

History

Mr O Roberts

BA

Mrs E Arnott

BA

 

Miss C R Bellingan

BA

Mr D R Clarke

BHum

Senior Tutor

Mr M P Cross

BA

Mrs S Havord

MA

Mr K Knibbs

MA (Oxon)

The Headmaster

Mr A J Lawrence

BA (Oxon)

 

Mr J O Morris

MA (Cantab)

Deputy Head

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr J Parrish

BA

Head of Upper Sixth

Mrs H E Partridge

BA

 

Mrs J L Peattie

BA

Joint Head of First Year 

Miss V M Smith

BA

Head of Lower Sixth

Designated Safeguarding Officer

Mrs S Willcox

MA

Learning Support

Ms C Conway

Ms N Day

BEd

Ms S Garrido-Soriano

BA

Academic Extension & Think! Co-ordinator KS3

Modern Languages Specialist Learning Support

 

Ms C King

Cover Supervisor

Ms J Moffitt

ACIS

Learning Support & SEN Administrator

Mrs S Reeve

Cover Supervisor

Library

Mr K Hemsley

MA

Miss E Rommer

Joint Form Charity Co-ordinator

Mathematics

Miss J R Condon

MMath (Oxon)

Mr C G Aubrey

MA (Oxon)

 

Mr G N Bailey

BSc

Mr G R Haynes

BSc

Acting Joint Head of PSHE (Maternity Cover)

Mr A Banerjee

MBA

Head of Cricket

Mr J Barnes

BSc

Miss R E Bradbury

MA (Cantab)

Mrs A S Burke

BA (Oxon)

Mrs H Clarke

BSc

Maths Entrance Co-ordinator

 

Dr M Curtis

DPhil (Oxon)

 

Ms A Czumaj

BSc
Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator
Joint Form Charity Co-ordinator

Mrs B K Frith

BSc

Mr D Griller

MA (Cantab)

Oxbridge and Olympiad Co-ordinator

Mr A Kershaw

BSc

Mr T A Lees

BSc

Asst Head of Third Year (Maternity Cover)

Mr A N R McBay

MSc

Director of Studies

Mrs H M Mason

MA

Maternity Leave

Ms C H Reyner

MSc (Oxon)

Mr C M Schurch

BSc

Mrs V Short

MA (Cantab)

Mr N J Stebbings

BEng

Asst Head of Upper Sixth

Mr R R Trivedi

MA (Cantab)

Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator

Mr G Van Mook

BSc

Miss N Vasanthakumar

BSc

Mrs M Watson-Evans

MA
2 i/c
Key Stage 5 Co-ordinator

Modern Languages

Mrs S E May

BA

Asst Head of Careers & UCAS

Mr F C Chaveneau

BA

Head of Modern Languages

 

 

Mr M Boardman

MA (Oxon)

Head of French

Miss I Jacobson

BA

Head of Spanish

Mrs K N White

BA

Head of Russian

Miss K Willett-Pecnik

BA (Oxon)

Head of German

Miss Y H Zhang

MA

Head of Mandarin

Mr H Agulian

MA

Mr C J Blachford

BA

Ms S A Buckley

BA

Mrs M Chandler

MA

Ms M Doncel Cervantes

BA

Ms S Garrido-Soriano

BA

Academic Extension & Think! Co-ordinator KS3

Modern Languages Specialist Learning Support

 

Mr S Gordon

MA

Mr C Malston

BA

Asst Head of Second Year

Miss N Noble

BA

Asst Head of Fifth Year

Mrs J C Owen

BA

Head of Second Year

Mr P Studt

MA

Asst Head of FourthYear

Mr P G Turner

BA

Miss L van Odijk

German Assistant

Mrs S C D Yoxon

MA

Mr J Herrero Burguillos

Spanish Assistant

Ms Y Isaeva

Russian Conversation

Mlle M Parra Lopez

Spanish Assistant

Mlle L Vincent

French Assistant

Music

Mr D E Roland

MusB

Director of Music

Mrs E Esser

BA

Head of Academic Music 

 

Mr J C Ferrier

BA

Miss S Mattinson

BA

Mr E J Zuckert

BMus

 

Personal, Health and Social Education

Mr G R Haynes

BSc

Acting Joint Head of PSHE (Maternity Cover)

Miss R Singleton

BEng

Acting Joint Head of PSHE (Maternity Cover)

Asst Head of Fourth Year

Mrs V Halford

MSc

Head of PSHE

Maternity Leave

Mrs R J Nicholson

MPhys (Oxon)

Asst Head of PSHE

Physics

Miss R Singleton

BEng

Acting Joint Head of PSHE (Maternity Cover)

Asst Head of Fourth Year

Dr M G Yates

PhD

Mr G H Clark

BSc

Head of Computer Science

Mr D J Fendley

BEng

Senior Tutor

Induction Tutor

 

Mr D Fuldner

MSc

Asst Head of First Year

Mr S Gray

BSc

Mrs R J Nicholson

MPhys (Oxon)

Asst Head of PSHE

Mrs C F Reilly

MSc

Mrs A White

MA

Mr T E Wilson

MPhy

Mr O M Worrall

MSc (Cantab)

Mrs R Galan

Technician

Mr D A Hughes

HNC

Senior Technician

Politics

Mr R Hardman

MA

Miss J A Field

MA (Cantab)

Mr W S Leafe

BA

Mr T F Rigby

BA

Joint Head of Third Year

Psychology

Ms R O’Connor

MA

Acting Head of Psychology (Maternity Cover)

Miss A Goodman

BSc

Maternity Leave

 

Mr L P Dow

BSc

Miss H Peck

MSc

Religious Studies & Philosophy

Mr B Clark

MSt

Mr C Lori

BA (Cantab)

Asst Head of Fifth Year

Asst Head of UCAS & Careers

Mr M A J Nicholson

BA

Assistant Head

 

Mr M Scott

BA

Mr R Vann-Alexander

BA

Mr S A Wilkinson

MA (Oxon)

Assistant Head

Head of Careers & UCAS

Sport & PE

Mr C T Mills

BSc

Director of Sport

Mr M K Sims

BSc

Head of PE

Sports Rehabilitation

Mr A Beattie

Director of Rugby

Mr D Burke

BEd

Director of Football

Mr C P Greenaway

Director of Rowing

Mr C W Saunders

MA

Head of Tennis

Mr D R Clarke

Bhum

Senior Tutor

Mr C Hurst

Asst Director of Football

Mr C McClellan

Outdoor Pursuits Specialist

Mr N Rowett

Asst Director of Rowing 

Miss H Taylor

MChem

First VIII & Senior Lead Coach

Mr S Cowie

Rowing Coach

Mr H Hooper

BA

Mr G Jones

Boatman

Mr J Lashley

Cover Supervisor

Sports Assistant

Mr H Perry

Rowing Intern