Exam Results 2021

Hamptonians and their parents had much to celebrate on results days after receiving confirmation from national awarding bodies of superb A Level and GCSE grades. Boys rose splendidly to the challenges of the past 18 months, showing impressive fortitude in response to the Covid-19 pandemic, periods of national lockdown and the cancellation of summer 2021 public examinations.

Due to the impact of Covid-19 on public examinations, 2021 examination results were based on evidence-based teacher assessments.

A Level Headlines

  • A*:  66.51%
  • A* – A:  92.21%
  • 95% of our leavers headed to Russell Group, or equivalent, universities
  • 20% secured places at global top-10 universities
  • 21 members of our Class of 2021 secured placed at Oxford or Cambridge Universities

Read more

GCSE headlines

9-8 (A*):  87.63%
9-7 (A*/A):  97.83%
9-6 (A*-B):  99.58%

Read more

 

A Level and Pre-U Results in 2021 were based on evidence-based teacher assessments due to the Covid-19 pandemic and the cancellation of public examinations. 

 A*ABCTotal
Ancient History112
Pre-U Art33
Biology13152131
Chemistry1378129
Pre-U Chemistry2323
Classical Greek 11
Computer Science11415
Design Engineering22
Economics222316566
English Language434112
English Literature11314
French28111
Geography27633
Pre-U German55
Pre-U History 122436
Latin134
Pre-U Mathematics13571143
Pre-U Further Mathematics487257
Pre-U Music235
Pre-U Philosophy & Theology9211
Pre-U Physics502070
Politics106622
Psychology1412228
Russian11
Spanish5712

GCSE results in 2021 were based on evidence-based teacher assessments due to the Covid-19 pandemic and the cancellation of public examinations. 

 98765Total
Ancient History44210
Art 17782236
Biology 88773071203
Chemistry13048205203
Chinese (Mandarin)66
Computer Science11622122
Design Engineering231496254
Drama21153140
English Language10366313203
English Literature12457201202
French85381341141
Geography80381111131
German2791138
Greek53412
History454231118
Latin22188452
Maths148497203
Further Maths107132122
Music19625
Physics163355203
Religious Studies3112649
Russian11112
Spanish47258282

Congratulations to our Class of 2021 who have secured places at many of the world’s leading universities and educational institutions.

2021 Leavers’ Destinations