GCE ADVANCED LEVEL Results 2015

Hampton is proud of our outstanding GCSE and A Level Results which place the School in the top echelon of academic schools in the UK.

In 2015, 94% of the results at A Level were A*, A & B grades and 99% of the grades at GCSE were at A*, A & B.

A LEVELSA*ABCDETOTAL
Art0041005
Biology48931126
Chemistry17351820072
Classical Civilisation0200002
Design & Technology1200003
Drama0010001
Economics920852044
English Language1220005
English Literature28610017
French111000012
Geography413312023
German1100002
Government & Politics210511019
Greek0200002
Latin1300004
Mathematics564018401119
Further Mathematics2916300048
Additional Further Mathematics2000002
Music4030007
Physics710930029
Psychology312821127
Religious Studies0240006
Russian3200005
Spanish65510017

Pre UD1 (> A*)D2 (A*)D3(A)M1(B/A)M2(B)M3(C)TOTAL
History4121252035
Physics1510910035

Pass Rate (A*- E): 100%
A*- B grades: 93.8% A*- A grades: 73.2% A* grades: 33.3%
(Past A-B grades: 2014 93%, 2013 95 %, 2012 96%, 2011 94%, 2010 90%, 2009 93%, 2008 93%, 2007 86%, 2006 83%, 2005 77%, 2004 77%, 2003 76.8%, 2002 76%, 2001 69.2%, 2000 62.8%, 1999 65.4%, 1998 62.8%, 1997 59.1%)

 

GCE AS LEVEL REsults 2015

AS LEVELSABCDETotal
Art061108
Biology261271450
Chemistry641453187
Classical Civilisation200002
Design & Technology332008
Theatre Studies150006
Economics3914121067
English421007
English Literature111110023
French19100020
Geography19921132
German801009
Government & Politics15700023
Greek300003
Latin900009
Mathematics11913312140
Further Mathematics57410062
Additional Further Mathematics11000011
Music520007
Psychology201044038
Religious Studies8400012
Russian500005
Spanish22500027
General Studies434810092

 

GCSE RESULTS 2015

(205 pupils) as at 2 September 2015: some results remain subject to remarks.

In 2015, 91.74% of grades were awarded at A* and A. The percentage of A* grades awarded was 65.61%, which compares with the national figure for boys of 5.2%.

In the OCR Free-standing Mathematics Qualification in Additional Mathematics (a qualification significantly harder than a GCSE) the boys scored a record 91 A grades with just 6 B grades and 1 C grade.

 A*ABCDETOTAL
Ancient History36500014
Art10101320035
Biology1087713200200
Chemistry128678000203
Drama7111610035
Design & Technology2020630049
English Language1334919400205
English Literature1553315200205
French98202100121
Geography803315110130
German364100041
Greek4000004
History743711301125
Latin3616401056
Mandarin Chinese230000023
Mathematics173320000205
Music1111100023
Physics1336111000205
Religious Studies1325810047
Russian87000015
Spanish90160000106

 

GCSE pass rate A-C: 99.95%

(2014 99.95%, 2013 99.89%, 2012 99.94%, 2011 99.95%, 2010 99.7%, 2009 99.8%, 2008 99.3%, 2007 99.7%, 2006 99.9%, 2005 99.5%, 2004 93.3%, 2003 98.6%, 2002 99.3%, 2001 98.8%, 2000 99.2%, 1999 99.3%, 1998 98.6%, 1997 98.6%)

Grade A*-A rate: 91.74%

(2014 88.15%, 2013 89.16%, 2012 90.55%, 2011 88.2%, 2010 86.1%, 2009 84.7% 2008 79%, 2007 87.86%, 2006 87.14%, 2005 77.51%, 2004 75%, 2003 67.1%, 2002 67.0%, 2001 69.5%, 2000 68.8%, 1999 72.4%, 1998 63.8%, 1997 53.5%)

Percentage achieving at least 5 passes A*-C: 100%

  • 1 boy achieved 11 A* grades
  • 38 boys achieved 10 A* grades
  • 34 boys achieved 9 A* grades
  • 16 boys achieved 8 A* grades
  • 24 boys achieved 7 A* grades
  • 17 boys achieved 6 A* grades
  • 22 boys achieved 5 A* grades
  • 19 boys achieved 4 A* grades
  • 13 boys achieved 3 A* grades
  • 11 boys achieved 2 A* grades
  • 4 boys achieved 1 A* grade