UPPER SIXTH GCE ADVANCED LEVEL (206 students) as at 5 September 2016; some results remain subject to re-marks.

A LEVELSA*ABCDETOTAL
Art1200003
Biology1111742035
Chemistry14381122067
DT: Resistant Materials1200003
Economics101321102157
English Language12610010
English Literature514610026
French49300016
Geography4101410029
German1430008
Government & Politics2111140028
Latin0200002
Mathematics564024701128
Further Mathematics2425912162
Music1111004
Psychology79851030
Religious Studies761200025
Russian4000004
Spanish371620028
Pre UD1 (> A*)D2 (A*)D3(A)M1(B/A)M2(B)M3(C)TOTAL
History2112434448
Physics16211672365

Pass Rate (A*-E): 100%

A*-B grades: 91%
A*-A grades: 67.7%
A* grades: 30.3%

(Past A-B grades: 2015 93.8%, 2014 93.5%, 2013 95%, 2012 96%, 2011 94%, 2010 90%, 2009 93%, 2008 93%, 2007 86%, 2006 83%, 2005 77%, 2004 77%, 2003 76.8%, 2002 76%, 2001 69.2%, 2000 62.8%, 1999 65.4%, 1998 62.8%, 1997 59.1%)

GCSE RESULTS 2016 (185 pupils) as at 5 September 2016; some results are subject to re-marks and/or review.

SubjectA*ABCDTotal
Ancient History7330013
Art4753221
Biology95612520183
Chemistry13840500183
Chinese (Mandarin)21000021
Drama*52170033
DT: Resistant Materials141850037
English Language108561920185
English Literature120461441185
French9922400125
Geography82351210130
German3160037
Greek400004
History52321150100
Latin281042044
Mathematics16516420185
Music10600016
Physics131341820185
Religious Studies211321037
Russian11420017
Spanish761670099

*KS4 equivalent qualification

In 2016 90.87% of grades were awarded at A* and A. The percentage of A* grades awarded was 67.3%. This compares with national figures for boys of 6.8%

In the OCR Free-Standing Mathematics Qualification in Additional Mathematics (a qualification significantly harder than a GCSE) 91% of boys achieved an A grade.

GCSE pass rate A* – C 99.83%
(2015 99.95%, 2014 99.95%, 2013 99.89%, 2012 99.94%, 2011 99.95%, 2010 99.7%, 2009 99.8%, 2008 99.3%, 2007 99.7%, 2006 99.9%, 2005 99.5%,
2004 93.3%, 2003 98.6%, 2002 99.3%, 2001 98.8%, 2000 99.2%, 1999 99.3%, 1998 98.6%, 1997 98.6%)

Grade A* and A rate 90.87%
(2015 92.67%, 2014 87.15%, 2013 89.16%, 2012 90.55%, 2011 88.2%, 2010 86.1%, 2009 84.7% 2008 79%, 2007 87.86%, 2006 87.14%, 2005 77.51%,
2004 75%, 2003 67.1%, 2002 67.0%, 2001 69.5%, 2000 68.8%, 1999 72.4%, 1998 63.8%, 1997 53.5%

Percentage achieving at least 5 passes A*-C: 100%

  • 36 boys achieved 10 A* grades
  • 29 boys achieved 9 A* grades
  • 19 boys achieved 8 A* grades
  • 23 boys achieved 7 A* grades
  • 16 boys achieved 6 A* grades
  • 14 boys achieved 5 A* grades
  • 16 boys achieved 4 A* grades
  • 12 boys achieved 3 A* grades
  • 11 boys achieved 2 A* grades
  • 7 boys achieved 1 A* grade