Departmental Staff

There are 160 teaching staff at the School.

Heads of Departments are listed first in each group.

Names of part-time members of the teaching staff are marked *

Particular specialisms or responsibilities are indicated in italic.

List of Visiting Music Teachers

Mrs K A Williams

BA

J Baker

BA

A J Bannister

MA

*Mrs S J Kirby

BA

J Blighton

Technician

P H Langton

BSc Dip EnvSci

G K Baker

MBiochem (Oxon)

Head of Fifth Year

C J Barnett

MA (Oxon)

R J Davieson

BSc

Miss P A Holmes

BSc
Head of Upper Sixth

Mrs K L Martin

MA (Oxon)

Ms P Z M Message

BSc
Deputy Head & Designated Safeguarding Officer

Miss K Mimnagh

BMedSci

*Mrs L A Holmes

BSc

*Mrs E Libbey

BSc

Ms J Green

Senior Technician

Ms C Baptiste

Technician

Mrs J Jeyarajan

Technician

R D Worrallo

MA
Head of Careers & UCAS

Dr N K Carrier

BA MPhil (Oxon) PhD (Cantab)

Head of TALK!

Asst Head of UCAS

Miss A Goodman

BSc

Asst Head of Careers

Asst Head of Lower Sixth

D Schofield

MA (Oxon)

P A Coleman

BSc

Mrs J S Cooper

BSc

N I Double

BSc

Asst Head of Upper Sixth

A Doyle

BSc

Miss P A Holmes

BSc

Head of Upper Sixth

Mrs J F Knibbs

BSc

Dr S R Langdon

MChem PhD

Charities Co-ordinator

Asst Head of Fifth Year

J Neville

MChem

Asst Head of Fourth Year

Dr M G Stuart

DPhil (Oxon)

Ms L M Jones

Senior Technician

Mrs V Mallula

Technician

Mrs M Palmer

Technician’s Asst

J W Barber

MA (Oxon)

Miss G J Busby

BA (Oxon)

Dr P D Hills

MA (Cantab)

Deputy Head

S Hitchings

MA BA (Oxon)

Dr T J Leary

MLitt PhD (Oxon)

Keeper of the Archives

*Ms H M Carmichael

BA MA (Cantab)

*Miss A H Jacobs

MA (Cantab)

O J Rokison

MEng

M Richards

BSc

J O Sarpong

BSc

Ms D C Woodward

BSc

W Jones

Senior Technician

A Barun

Technician

Miss J Davis

MA

Head of Drama

M J Duda

BA

R K Kothakota

BA

Head of Fourth Year

*S Paraskos

MA (Oxon)

Senior Tutor

F Doepel

BSc

T F Rigby

BA

Charities Co-ordinator

Asst Head of Third Year

J D Slater

BA

Miss C E Goddard

BA

M M Baker

MA

Mrs T Bartholomew

BA

Miss M B Bedford

BA

D C Phillips

BA

Head of Tennis

Miss S E Smith

MA (Cantab)

Miss L A Teunissen

BA

P D Thomas

BA MSc

S Timbs

BA

Master I/c Sporting Conduct

*Mrs H V Booker

BA

*Mrs A C McLusky

BA

*M Payne

BA MA

*P Smith

BA MA

B S Bett

BA MA

Miss C Brown

BA

T E Hill

BA

Asst Head of First Year

Miss R Kugele

MSc

J Odling

BSc

D Saul

BSc

Miss H Slator

BA

A J Cook

MA (Oxon)

Mrs E Arnott

BA

D R Clarke

BH um

Senior Tutor

K Knibbs

MA (Oxon)

Headmaster

A J Lawrence

BA (Oxon)

J O Morris

MA (Cantab)

Deputy Head & Designated Safeguarding Lead

J Parrish

BA

Head of Lower Sixth

Mrs J L Peattie

BA

Head of First Year

Miss V M Smith

BA

Asst Head of Upper Sixth

R D Worrallo

MA (Oxon)

Head of Careers & UCAS

*M P Cross

BA

*Mrs H E Partridge

BA

*A Thomas

BA

Miss C Duadu

French Assistant

Miss N Hinojosa

Spanish Assistant

Miss J Kalinowski

German Assistant

Miss P Lobato Vazquez

Spanish Assistant

A Stevenin

French Assistant

*Mrs L Wilson

BA

Russian Conversation

*Ms Y Isaeva

Russian Conversation

Ms C Conway

Head of Learning Support

Mrs S Harradine

CertEd BDA DipSpLDs PGDipEd

Specialist Teacher

*Ms Nicola Day

BEd Hons

K Hemsley

MA

Dr E Colvine

BSc PhD

Asst Librarian

Miss J R Condon

MMath (Oxon)

C G Aubrey

MA (Oxon)

 

A Banerjee

BSc

Head of Cricket

S Boret

Mrs H Clarke

BSc

 

Dr M Curtis

MMath DPhil (Oxon)

Key Stage 5 Co-ordinator

D Griller

MA (Cantab)

Oxbridge and Olympiad Co-ordinator

Mrs B Hart

BSc

Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator

Asst Head of Lower Sixth

J Hope

BSc

A W Kershaw

BSc

Ms F D Latulipe

MA

Maths ICT Co-ordinator

J J Lee

MA (Cantab)

A N R McBay

BSc MSc

Director of Studies

T N Passmore

MEng

Dr J Perz

PhD MSc BSc

C M Schurch

BSc

Mrs V Short

MA (Cantab)

N Stebbings

BEng

M Thornton

BA MSci

R R Trivedi

MA (Cantab)

Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator

Mrs M Watson-Evans

BSc

*Mrs A Burke

BA (Oxon)

*Mrs M-W Field

BSc

*Ms C H Reyner

MSc (Oxon)

D E Peel

MA

Head of Modern Languages

T R Aucutt

BA

Head of Spanish

F C Chaveneau

BA

Head of French

Mrs K N Dubova

BA

Head of Russian

*Mrs S E May

BA

Head of German

Miss H Zhang

MA

Head of Mandarin

H Agulian

BA

C J Blachford

BA

M Boardman

BA (Oxon)

Asst Head of Fourth Year

Ms S A Buckley

BA

Miss F G Byrne

MA

Asst Head of Second Year

Ms S Garrido-Soriano

BA

C Malston

BA

Mrs J C Owen

BA

Head of Second Year

Mrs A Samuel

BA

P Studt

BA MA

Asst Head of Third Year

P G Turner

BA

Miss K Willett

BA (Oxon)

Mrs S C D Yoxon

MA

*Mrs M Chandler

MA

*Ms H Zhou

BA MBA

Miss J Iredale

BA DipIM

Languages Resources Supervisor

I C Donald

BA

Director of Music

D E Roland

MusB

Asst Head of First Year

Dr M Ward

MA MPhil PhD (cantab)

Asst Director of Music

*Mrs L Oldfield

BA

J H Talman

BA

Mrs R J Nicholson

MPhys (Oxon)

P Bolton

BSc

Head of PE, Athletics

D R Clarke

Bhum

Senior Tutor

C P Greenaway

Director of Rowing

C T Mills

BSc

Head of Games/ Football

M K Sims

BSc

Sports Rehabilitation & Asst Head of Second Year

S Thomson

BSc

Director of Rugby

S Timbs

BA

Master I/c Sporting Conduct

P O Walsh

BA

Outdoor Pursuits

A Beattie

Sports Coach/ PE Teacher

Dr M G Yates

PhD

P D Armstrong

BSc

Dr C P Arnold

BA DPhil (Oxon)

Asst Head of Fifth Year

G H Clark

BSc

D J Fendley

BEng

Induction Tutor/ & Designated Safeguarding Officer

S Gray

BSc

S Gray

BSc

Ms K E Millar

BEng

Head of Third Year

Mrs C F Reilly

MSc

L O Rouse

BSc

Mrs A White

MA BA

N D Woods

MEng (Cantab)

Head of Third Year

*Mrs J L Boon

MA

*Mrs R J Nicholson

MPhys (Oxon)

Asst Head of PHSE

D A Hughes

HNC

Senior Technician

Mrs R Galan

Technician

Miss J A Field

MA (Cantab)

T F Rigby

BA

Form Charity Co-ordinator

Asst Head of Third Year

Miss V M Smith

BA

Head of Tennis

Asst Head of Upper Sixth

R D Worrallo

BA (Oxon)

Head of Careers & UCAS

*M P Cross

BA

S J Wakefield

BSc

Miss A Goodman

BSc

Asst Head of Careers

Asst Head of Lower Sixth

Dr N K Carrier

BA MPhil (Oxon) PhD (Cantab)

Head of TALK!

Asst Head of UCAS

T Jenkins

BA

M A J Nicholson

BA

Deputy Head

 

P D Rowntree

BEd

J H Talman

BA

S A Wilkinson

MA (Oxon)

Senior Tutor

*Mrs J A Perkins

BA MA MPhil (Oxon)